Close Icon

Privacy Policy

Last updated February 2021

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website (the “Site”) of Some1 (“Some1”, “we”, “us” and/or
“our”). This Site is operated by Some1 and has been created to provide
information about Some1 and the Some1 visitor registration services we
provide through the Site, through any mobile applications, and related
services (collectively, such services, including any new features and
applications and the Site, the “Services”) to our Site visitors (“you”, “your”).

Some1 is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use www.some1.io/termsofuse and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis upon which any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) and other information that is collected from users of the Services or provided to us, will be processed by us. The Services are designed to permit business customers (“Business Customers”) and their visitors (“Visitors”) to complete a sign-in or registration process electronically using companion applications.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices
regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting
www.Some1.io you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information We Collect

When you interact with us through the Services, we may collect Personal
Information and other information from you, as further described below:

  • Personal Information That You Provide 
    We collect Personal Information from you, including but not limited to your name, identity/passport number, gender, address, email address, phone number, and photograph, when you voluntarily provide such information, when you fill in forms on our Site or you contact us by phone, email or otherwise with inquiries or register yourself or your company online for access to the Services. Wherever Some1 collects Personal Information we make an effort to provide a link to this Privacy Policy. By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide us Personal Information, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Information may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Some1 and the authorized third parties referred to herein located in Sub-Saharan Africa.
  • Non-Identifiable Data 
    When you interact with Some1 through the Services, we receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. Some1 may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Some1 affiliates, agents, or service providers. We may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of users of our Services, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Information is available or used in this process.

    In operating the Services, we may use a technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of information that our computers give to your browser when you access the Site. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Services and help us analyze usage of the Services more accurately. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Information except with your permission. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notifications when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the special features of the Services.
  • Aggregated Personal Information 
    In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve our users, Some1 often conducts research on user demographics, interests, and behavior based on the Personal Information and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and Some1 may share this aggregate information with its affiliates, agents, and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. Some1 may also disclose aggregated user statistics to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
  • Aggregated Personal Information 
    Our Service may collect and use your location information (for example, by using the Location Services on your mobile device) to provide certain functionality of our Service, including facilitating Visitor registration for Business Customers. Your location information is not made available to other users without your express permission. We may also use your location information in an aggregate way, as described above in the “Aggregated Personal Information” section.
  • Google Analytics and Similar Technologies 
    We may allow third-party service providers to use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Services. For example, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the Site and enhance your experience when you use the Service. For more information on how Google uses this information, go to https://google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information

Some1 uses the Personal Information you provide in a manner that is
consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Information for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Information in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Information you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide Personal Information in order to obtain access to the Services, we will use your Personal Information to provide you with such access and to monitor your use of such Services.

Some1 and its subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Related Companies”) may also use your Personal Information and other personally non-identifiable
information collected to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site and Services, to better understand our users, and to improve the Site and Services. Some1 and its affiliates may use this information to contact you in the future to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each marketing communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future marketing communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future marketing communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.

As described above, Some1 provides Visitor registration services to its
Business Customers. In connection with those Services, our Business
Customers may electronically submit to our data or information they possess about their Visitors (“Business Customer Information”) for hosting and processing purposes in connection with the Services. Some1 only uses
Business Customer Information per the terms of our relevant agreement with our Business Customers, or as may be required by law.

Visitors should note that by using the Services, you may have the option to
grant access or otherwise share your Personal Information with a Business
Customer in an automated manner. A Business Customer’s use and
disclosure of your Personal Information which you have made available
through the Services is governed by the terms of such Business Customer’s
privacy policy or other agreements which you may in place with such
Business Customer.

The Services may permit a Business Customer (or its authorized agents) to
connect with a Visitor through the Services, including via SMS or email or
other methods of communication. Note that by communicating with a Visitor, an agent of a Business Customer may be sharing its Personal Information, including its name and email address, with such Visitor. This Privacy Policy does not govern the use of Personal Information by a Visitor.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information and Other Information

Some1 is not in the business of selling your information. We consider this
information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Information with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

  • Business Transfers
    As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets.
  • Related Companies
    We may also share your Personal Information with our Related Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Agents, Consultants, and Related Third Parties
    Some1, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases, and processing payments. When we employ another entity to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.
  • Legal Requirements
    Some1 may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation; (ii) protect or defend the rights or property of Some1 or others; (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our users or the public; or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Information for
marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your
information) if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@some1.io

You can visit the Site without providing any Personal Information. If you
choose not to provide any Personal Information, you may not be able to use
certain features of the Site or the Services.

Exclusions

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Information collected by
Some1 other than Personal Information collected through the Services. This
Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to
Some1 through any means. This includes, but is not limited to, information
posted to any public areas of the Site or the Services, any ideas for new
products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited
submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited
Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Some1 shall be free
to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to
others without limitation or attribution.

Children

Some1 does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any
Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Information to Some1, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Web Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Site or Services may
contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Some1. The
policies and procedures we described here do not apply to third-party sites or services. Any links do not imply that Some1 endorses or has reviewed third-party sites or services. We suggest contacting those sites directly for
information on their privacy policies.

Security

Some1 takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information provided
via the Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure,
alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Information to Some1 via the Internet.

Changes to Some1’s Privacy Policy

Our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be
necessary for Some1 to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Some1 reserves
the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Information. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated below. Your continued use of the Site after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

Access to Information; Contacting Some1

To keep your Personal Information accurate, current, and complete, please
contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or
correct the Personal Information in our possession that you have previously submitted. Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about Some1’s Privacy Policy or our information practices.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy as outlined
above, you may contact us on: info@some1.io

Some1 (Pty) Ltd
Registration Number: 2019/212325/07
2 van Dort Road
Bedfordview
1401
South Africa
Tel: +27 11 615 0324

Should you believe that Some1 has utilized your personal information contrary to this policy, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with Some1. If you are not satisfied with such a process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, using the contact details listed below:

Tel: 012 406 4818
Fax: 086 500 3351
E-Mail: inforeg@justice.gov.za
Website: www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html